OK
In progress indicator

Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena' (White rose of York)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena'

Other names

White rose of York, Rosa 'Alba Semiplena', Rosa 'Semiplena', Rosa x alba 'White Rose of York', Rosa x alba 'Semiplena'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba Semiplena' _ 'Alba Semiplena' is a vigorous, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into oval, toothed, grey-green leaflets. Clusters of flat, fragrant, semi-double, white flowers bloom in midsummer.


Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has a sweet fragrance

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 22. Suitable for training as a climber or growing as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena' (White rose of York) will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions including light shade and poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena'

Other names

White rose of York, Rosa 'Alba Semiplena', Rosa 'Semiplena', Rosa x alba 'White Rose of York', Rosa x alba 'Semiplena'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba Semiplena' _ 'Alba Semiplena' is a vigorous, upright to arching, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into oval, toothed, grey-green leaflets. Clusters of flat, fragrant, semi-double, white flowers bloom in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has a sweet fragrance

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 22. Suitable for training as a climber or growing as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa x alba 'Alba Semiplena' (White rose of York) will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions including light shade and poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel