OK
In progress indicator

Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group (Tea rose Sanquinea Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group

Other names

Tea rose Sanquinea Group, China rose Sanquinea Group, Rosa chinensis 'Sanguinea', Rosa chinensis sanguinea, Rosa 'Sanguinea', Rosa 'Bengal Beauty', Rosa 'Bengal Crimson', Chinese rose Sanquinea Group

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

Sanquinea Group _ Sanquinea Group are vigorous, upright, deciduous shrubs with nearly thornless stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, mid- to dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, clusters of single, lightly fragrant, bright red flowers turning crimson with age.


Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Light fragrance.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Flower

Bright-red, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 17. Do not prune directly after flowering if hips are desired.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group (Tea rose Sanquinea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser in late winter or early spring. Tolerates light shade and poor soil. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group

Other names

Tea rose Sanquinea Group, China rose Sanquinea Group, Rosa chinensis 'Sanguinea', Rosa chinensis sanguinea, Rosa 'Sanguinea', Rosa 'Bengal Beauty', Rosa 'Bengal Crimson', Chinese rose Sanquinea Group

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

Sanquinea Group _ Sanquinea Group are vigorous, upright, deciduous shrubs with nearly thornless stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, mid- to dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, clusters of single, lightly fragrant, bright red flowers turning crimson with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Light fragrance.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-red, Crimson in Summer; Crimson, Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 17. Do not prune directly after flowering if hips are desired.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa x odorata Sanquinea Group (Tea rose Sanquinea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser in late winter or early spring. Tolerates light shade and poor soil. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel