OK
In progress indicator

Rosa xanthina (Hugo's rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa xanthina

Other names

Hugo's rose, Rosa hugonis, Rosa hugonis 'Plenissima'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. xanthina - R. xanthina is a shrub rose with dark green, fern-like foliage and double yellow roses from spring to summer.


Rosa xanthina is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly fragrant

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa xanthina (Hugo's rose) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa xanthina

Other names

Hugo's rose, Rosa hugonis, Rosa hugonis 'Plenissima'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. xanthina - R. xanthina is a shrub rose with dark green, fern-like foliage and double yellow roses from spring to summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly fragrant

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa xanthina (Hugo's rose) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel