OK
In progress indicator

Roystonea oleracea (Imperial palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Roystonea oleracea

Other names

Imperial palm, Carribean royal palm, Cabbage palm, Palmiste, South American royal palm, West Indian royal palm, Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm

Genus

Roystonea Roystonea

Species

R. oleracea - R. oleracea is a tall, fast-growing palm with a slender trunk and pinnate leaves composed of many linear, ranked, mid-green leaflets. Panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer below the leaves.


Roystonea oleracea is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Roystonea oleracea (Imperial palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Roystonea oleracea

Other names

Imperial palm, Carribean royal palm, Cabbage palm, Palmiste, South American royal palm, West Indian royal palm, Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm

Genus

Roystonea Roystonea

Species

R. oleracea - R. oleracea is a tall, fast-growing palm with a slender trunk and pinnate leaves composed of many linear, ranked, mid-green leaflets. Panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer below the leaves.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Roystonea oleracea (Imperial palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; water moderately in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel