OK
In progress indicator

Rubus caesius (Dewberry)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus caesius

Other names

Dewberry, European dewberry, Blue bramble, Theve thorn, Rubus hirtus, Rubus humilis, Rubus rivalis

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. caesius - R. caesius is an arching, thorny, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into three ovate, toothed, veined, finely hairy, bright green leaves and loose clusters of white flowers in summer followed by edible, segmented, blue-black fruit.


Rubus caesius is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Produces biennial stems. Stems fruit their second year and then die. Remove spent fruiting stems.

Propagation

Seed needs cold stratification to germinate. Sow in a cold frame in autumn or store at 3Cfor a month before sowing in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus caesius (Dewberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Meadow, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Stems fruit their second year and then die. Suitable for woodland margins, waterside thickets, and hedgerows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus caesius

Other names

Dewberry, European dewberry, Blue bramble, Theve thorn, Rubus hirtus, Rubus humilis, Rubus rivalis

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. caesius - R. caesius is an arching, thorny, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into three ovate, toothed, veined, finely hairy, bright green leaves and loose clusters of white flowers in summer followed by edible, segmented, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Algeria, Central Asia, Europe, Great Britain, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Produces biennial stems. Stems fruit their second year and then die. Remove spent fruiting stems.

Propagation

Seed needs cold stratification to germinate. Sow in a cold frame in autumn or store at 3Cfor a month before sowing in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus caesius (Dewberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Meadow, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Stems fruit their second year and then die. Suitable for woodland margins, waterside thickets, and hedgerows.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel