OK
In progress indicator

Rubus deliciosus (Delicious raspberry)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus deliciosus

Other names

Delicious raspberry, Rocky Mountain raspberry, Boulder raspberry, Oreobatus deliciosus, Rubus odoratus var. deliciosus, Rubus roezlii, Bossekia deliciosa

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. deliciosus - R. deliciosus is an arching, deciduous shrub with red-flushed, thornless stems bearing rounded, lobed, veined, bright to dark green leaves and fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by edible, reddish-purple fruit.


Rubus deliciosus is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Prune out 1/3 of old stems in late winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus deliciosus (Delicious raspberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus deliciosus

Other names

Delicious raspberry, Rocky Mountain raspberry, Boulder raspberry, Oreobatus deliciosus, Rubus odoratus var. deliciosus, Rubus roezlii, Bossekia deliciosa

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. deliciosus - R. deliciosus is an arching, deciduous shrub with red-flushed, thornless stems bearing rounded, lobed, veined, bright to dark green leaves and fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by edible, reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Prune out 1/3 of old stems in late winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus deliciosus (Delicious raspberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel