OK
In progress indicator

Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant' (Blackberry 'Himalayan Giant')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
4.5m
Max height
6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant'

Other names

Blackberry 'Himalayan Giant', Rubus procerus 'Himalayan Giant', Rubus armeniacus 'Himalayan Giant'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Himalayan Giant' _ 'Himalayan Giant' is a vigorous, arching, deciduous shrub with thorny, purple-flushed stems bearing palmate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaflets and white to pale pink flowers in mid- to late spring followed by edible, conical, segmented, glossy, red fruit ripening black, typically ready for harvest in late summer.


Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Cut out old canes after fruiting.

Propagation methods

Layering, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant' (Blackberry 'Himalayan Giant') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Self-fertile. A vigorous plant suitable for large gardens or as a fruiting windbreak or barrier. Canes are biennial which means fruit is borne on second year canes. Stems will root where they touch the ground. Considered highly invasive in most introduced areas, including the Great Britain and the US.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant'

Other names

Blackberry 'Himalayan Giant', Rubus procerus 'Himalayan Giant', Rubus armeniacus 'Himalayan Giant'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Himalayan Giant' _ 'Himalayan Giant' is a vigorous, arching, deciduous shrub with thorny, purple-flushed stems bearing palmate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaflets and white to pale pink flowers in mid- to late spring followed by edible, conical, segmented, glossy, red fruit ripening black, typically ready for harvest in late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Cut out old canes after fruiting.

Propagation methods

Layering, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus fruticosus 'Himalayan Giant' (Blackberry 'Himalayan Giant') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Self-fertile. A vigorous plant suitable for large gardens or as a fruiting windbreak or barrier. Canes are biennial which means fruit is borne on second year canes. Stems will root where they touch the ground. Considered highly invasive in most introduced areas, including the Great Britain and the US.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel