OK
In progress indicator

Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' (Blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince'

Other names

Blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince', Rubus fruticosus 'Little Black Prince', Primocane blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince', Dwarf patio blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lowberry Little Black Prince' _ 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thornless stems bearing palmate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets and white flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by edible, conical, segmented, glossy, red fruit ripening black, typically ready for harvest in midsummer. This cultivar will bear fruit until the first frosts in autumn.


Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back previous year's canes in early spring to yield more fruit in late summer or leave them to produce fruit in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' (Blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hanging baskets, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in a container in nutrient-rich compost in full sun. Water regularly, particularly in dry periods. Protect fruit from birds with a net or bird scarer. Stems are hairy when when young; hairs disappear when stems are mature. Fertilise & mulch in spring. Bears fruit on previous year's growth in midsummer and on new season growth from late summer into autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince'

Other names

Blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince', Rubus fruticosus 'Little Black Prince', Primocane blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince', Dwarf patio blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lowberry Little Black Prince' _ 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thornless stems bearing palmate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets and white flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by edible, conical, segmented, glossy, red fruit ripening black, typically ready for harvest in midsummer. This cultivar will bear fruit until the first frosts in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back previous year's canes in early spring to yield more fruit in late summer or leave them to produce fruit in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus fruticosus 'Lowberry Little Black Prince' (Blackberry 'Lowberry Little Black Prince') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hanging baskets, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in a container in nutrient-rich compost in full sun. Water regularly, particularly in dry periods. Protect fruit from birds with a net or bird scarer. Stems are hairy when when young; hairs disappear when stems are mature. Fertilise & mulch in spring. Bears fruit on previous year's growth in midsummer and on new season growth from late summer into autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel