OK
In progress indicator

Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy' (Raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy'

Other names

Raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy', Raspberry 'Yummy', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy', Rubus idaeus 'Jdeboer19'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'BonBonBerry Yummy' _ 'BonBonBerry Yummy' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with nearly spineless canes bearing lobed, palmate, dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by globular to conical, edible, sweet, red fruit ready for harvest in early to midsummer.


Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy' (Raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained, acid soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Mulch with acidic material (e.g composted bark). This cultivar produced fruit is first year.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy'

Other names

Raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy', Raspberry 'Yummy', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy', Rubus idaeus 'Jdeboer19'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'BonBonBerry Yummy' _ 'BonBonBerry Yummy' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with nearly spineless canes bearing lobed, palmate, dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by globular to conical, edible, sweet, red fruit ready for harvest in early to midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus idaeus 'BonBonBerry Yummy' (Raspberry 'BonBonBerry Yummy') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained, acid soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Mulch with acidic material (e.g composted bark). This cultivar produced fruit is first year.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel