OK
In progress indicator

Rubus idaeus 'Meeker' (Raspberry 'Meeker')

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'Meeker'

Other names

Raspberry 'Meeker', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'Meeker'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Meeker' _ 'Meeker' is a vigorous, erect, deciduous shrub with spiny canes bearing pinnate leaves divided into oval, toothed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and small white flowers in mid-spring followed by glossy, edible, segmented, red fruit ready for harvest in early or midsummer.


Rubus idaeus 'Meeker' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation

Sucker production is sparse with this cultivar.

Propagation methods

Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus idaeus 'Meeker' (Raspberry 'Meeker') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, slightly acid soil in sun. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds 1.5m wide, 1.2m apart in the row. Water regularly. Grow between parallel wires for support. Mulch with acidic material (e.g composted bark).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'Meeker'

Other names

Raspberry 'Meeker', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'Meeker'

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Meeker' _ 'Meeker' is a vigorous, erect, deciduous shrub with spiny canes bearing pinnate leaves divided into oval, toothed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and small white flowers in mid-spring followed by glossy, edible, segmented, red fruit ready for harvest in early or midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation

Sucker production is sparse with this cultivar.

Propagation methods

Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus idaeus 'Meeker' (Raspberry 'Meeker') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, slightly acid soil in sun. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds 1.5m wide, 1.2m apart in the row. Water regularly. Grow between parallel wires for support. Mulch with acidic material (e.g composted bark).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel