OK
In progress indicator

Rubus occidentalis (Black raspberry)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus occidentalis

Other names

Black raspberry, Wild black raspberry, Black caps, Black cap raspberry , Thimbleberry, Scotch cap, Blackcap raspberry, Jewel black raspberry

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. occidentalis - R. occidentalis is an arching, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three or five, ovate, toothed, veined, mid- to dark green leaflets and cymes or racemes of inconspicuous, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, sweet, red fruit ripening black, usually ready for harvest by midsummer.


Rubus occidentalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes and shorten new ones. May need cutting to the base every few years.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus occidentalis (Black raspberry) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 3.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates most soils situations. Best planted in a wildlife garden. Canes produce fruit in their second year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus occidentalis

Other names

Black raspberry, Wild black raspberry, Black caps, Black cap raspberry , Thimbleberry, Scotch cap, Blackcap raspberry, Jewel black raspberry

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. occidentalis - R. occidentalis is an arching, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three or five, ovate, toothed, veined, mid- to dark green leaflets and cymes or racemes of inconspicuous, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, sweet, red fruit ripening black, usually ready for harvest by midsummer.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Remove old canes and shorten new ones. May need cutting to the base every few years.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus occidentalis (Black raspberry) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 3.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates most soils situations. Best planted in a wildlife garden. Canes produce fruit in their second year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel