OK
In progress indicator

Rubus ulmifolius (Bramble)

Advanced
skill rating
5 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rubus ulmifolius

Other names

Bramble, Elmleaf blackberry, Thornless blackberry, Abraham's bush, Holy bramble, Zarzamora

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. ulmifolius - R. ulmifolius is a vigorous, open, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with arching, sometimes thorny stems bearing palmate, dark green leaves divided into ovate leaflets. Panicles of pink or white flowers in summer are followed by dark purple-black fruit.


Rubus ulmifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

This species produced biennial stems, growing new stems each year that fruit in their second year and them die. Remove spent fruiting stems.

Propagation

Seed needs cold stratification to germinate. Sow in a cold frame in autumn or store at 3Cfor a month before sowing in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rubus ulmifolius (Bramble) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained, preferably acid to neutral loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soils situations and full shade though habit will be more lax and open in shade. Best planted in a wildlife garden. Canes produce fruit in their second year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rubus ulmifolius

Other names

Bramble, Elmleaf blackberry, Thornless blackberry, Abraham's bush, Holy bramble, Zarzamora

Genus

Rubus Rubus

Species

R. ulmifolius - R. ulmifolius is a vigorous, open, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with arching, sometimes thorny stems bearing palmate, dark green leaves divided into ovate leaflets. Panicles of pink or white flowers in summer are followed by dark purple-black fruit.

Native to

Great Britain, Northern Africa, Southwestern Europe, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

This species produced biennial stems, growing new stems each year that fruit in their second year and them die. Remove spent fruiting stems.

Propagation

Seed needs cold stratification to germinate. Sow in a cold frame in autumn or store at 3Cfor a month before sowing in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rubus ulmifolius (Bramble) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained, preferably acid to neutral loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soils situations and full shade though habit will be more lax and open in shade. Best planted in a wildlife garden. Canes produce fruit in their second year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sanctuary Gardens: Bible Society - The Psalm 23 Garden

Sarah Eberle’s Psalm 23 Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show is set to spearhead a campaign to see the creation of community gardens around the country as we emerge from the pandemic. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel