OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden' (Black-eyed Susan 'City Garden')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden'

Other names

Black-eyed Susan 'City Garden', Glowing coneflower 'City Garden'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'City Garden' _ 'City Garden' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, upright stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and golden-yellow flowers with dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden' (Black-eyed Susan 'City Garden') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden'

Other names

Black-eyed Susan 'City Garden', Glowing coneflower 'City Garden'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'City Garden' _ 'City Garden' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, upright stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and golden-yellow flowers with dark brown central cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida 'City Garden' (Black-eyed Susan 'City Garden') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel