OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm' (Black-eyed Susan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm'

Other names

Coneflower 'Goldsturm', Black-eyed Susan, Echinacea 'Yellow Storm, Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii 'Goldsturm', Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldsturm' _ 'Goldsturm' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate, rough, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, deep yellow flowers with dark central disks.


Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm' (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm'

Other names

Coneflower 'Goldsturm', Black-eyed Susan, Echinacea 'Yellow Storm, Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii 'Goldsturm', Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldsturm' _ 'Goldsturm' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate, rough, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, deep yellow flowers with dark central disks.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii 'Goldsturm' (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Radgick
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
john hutcheson
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Parker
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel