OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia fulgida (Black-eyed Susan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida

Other names

Black-eyed Susan, Glowing coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. fulgida - R. fulgida is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, branching stems bearing slightly hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves with prominent veins. Yellow-orange, daisy-like flower with conical, dark brown central discs bloom from late summer to mid-autumn.


Rudbeckia fulgida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Branching, Upright

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade and hot, humid summer. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida

Other names

Black-eyed Susan, Glowing coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. fulgida - R. fulgida is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, branching stems bearing slightly hairy, oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves with prominent veins. Yellow-orange, daisy-like flower with conical, dark brown central discs bloom from late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia fulgida (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade and hot, humid summer. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel