OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance' (Tall coneflower 'Sundance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance'

Other names

Tall coneflower 'Sundance', Rough coneflower 'Sundance'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sundance' _ 'Sundance' is an upright, clump-forming, hairy perennial with oblong, veined, dark green leaves and, from late summer to mid-autumn, tall, branching stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers with brown central cones.


Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems. Cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed with heat in spring. Keep in cooler conditions after germination.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance' (Tall coneflower 'Sundance') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance'

Other names

Tall coneflower 'Sundance', Rough coneflower 'Sundance'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sundance' _ 'Sundance' is an upright, clump-forming, hairy perennial with oblong, veined, dark green leaves and, from late summer to mid-autumn, tall, branching stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers with brown central cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems. Cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed with heat in spring. Keep in cooler conditions after germination.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia grandiflora 'Sundance' (Tall coneflower 'Sundance') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel