OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia heliopsidis (Sunfacing coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia heliopsidis

Other names

Sunfacing coneflower, Little River black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. heliopsidis - R. heliopsidis is an upright, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, golden-yellow flowers with purple-brown central discs.


Rudbeckia heliopsidis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia heliopsidis (Sunfacing coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia heliopsidis

Other names

Sunfacing coneflower, Little River black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. heliopsidis - R. heliopsidis is an upright, clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, golden-yellow flowers with purple-brown central discs.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia heliopsidis (Sunfacing coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel