OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours' (Black-eyed susan 'Autumn Colours')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Autumn Colours', Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colors', Gloriosa daisy 'Autumn Colors'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumn Colours' _ 'Autumn Colours' is an upright, branching, bristly biennial or short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer and early autumn, daisy-like flowerheads in shades of orange, red and yellow surrounding a prominent, conical, brown disk.


Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours' (Black-eyed susan 'Autumn Colours') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Autumn Colours', Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colors', Gloriosa daisy 'Autumn Colors'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumn Colours' _ 'Autumn Colours' is an upright, branching, bristly biennial or short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer and early autumn, daisy-like flowerheads in shades of orange, red and yellow surrounding a prominent, conical, brown disk.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Autumn Colours' (Black-eyed susan 'Autumn Colours') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel