OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino' (Black-eyed Susan 'Cappuccino')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'

Other names

Black-eyed Susan 'Cappuccino', Rudbeckia gloriosa 'Cappuccino', Bristly cone-flower 'Cappuccino', Gloriosa daisy 'Cappuccino', Rudbeckia 'Cappuccino'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cappuccino' _ 'Cappuccino' is a vigorous, well-branched, half-hardy annual with oval, dark green leaves and golden-bronze to brown, daisy-like flowerheads from summer until the first frost.


Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner

Flower

Brown, Bronze, Gold in Summer; Gold, Brown, Bronze in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs can damage young growth.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino' (Black-eyed Susan 'Cappuccino') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino'

Other names

Black-eyed Susan 'Cappuccino', Rudbeckia gloriosa 'Cappuccino', Bristly cone-flower 'Cappuccino', Gloriosa daisy 'Cappuccino', Rudbeckia 'Cappuccino'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cappuccino' _ 'Cappuccino' is a vigorous, well-branched, half-hardy annual with oval, dark green leaves and golden-bronze to brown, daisy-like flowerheads from summer until the first frost.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner


Colour

Flower

Brown, Bronze, Gold in Summer; Gold, Brown, Bronze in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs can damage young growth.

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cappuccino' (Black-eyed Susan 'Cappuccino') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel