OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy', Bristly cone-flower 'Cherry Brandy', Coneflower 'Cherry Brandy', Gloriosa daisy 'Cherry Brandy', Echinacea 'Cherry Brandy'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Brandy' _ 'Cherry Brandy' is an upright annual or half-hardy perennial with green leaves and shades of cherry-red, daisy-like flowers with darker centres, which flower from summer until the first frost.


Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Red, Dark-red in Summer; Red, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy'

Other names

Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy', Bristly cone-flower 'Cherry Brandy', Coneflower 'Cherry Brandy', Gloriosa daisy 'Cherry Brandy', Echinacea 'Cherry Brandy'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Brandy' _ 'Cherry Brandy' is an upright annual or half-hardy perennial with green leaves and shades of cherry-red, daisy-like flowers with darker centres, which flower from summer until the first frost.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Dark-red in Summer; Red, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy')

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy')

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy' (Black-eyed susan 'Cherry Brandy')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel