OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (Black-eyed susan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima

Other names

Black-eyed susan, Blackeyed susan, Rudbeckia bicolor, Rudbeckia hirta var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia hirta var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia hirta var. sericea, Rudbeckia hirta var. serotina, Rudbeckia longipes, Rudbeckia sericea, Rudbeckia serotina, Rudbeckia serotina var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia serotina var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia serotina var. sericea

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. hirta var. pulcherrima - R. hirta var. pulcherrima is an erect, clump-forming, half-hardy biennial or short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, golden-yellow flowers with dark reddish-brown petal markings and large, dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow, Dark-brown in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs can damage young growth. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (Black-eyed susan) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima

Other names

Black-eyed susan, Blackeyed susan, Rudbeckia bicolor, Rudbeckia hirta var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia hirta var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia hirta var. sericea, Rudbeckia hirta var. serotina, Rudbeckia longipes, Rudbeckia sericea, Rudbeckia serotina, Rudbeckia serotina var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia serotina var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia serotina var. sericea

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. hirta var. pulcherrima - R. hirta var. pulcherrima is an erect, clump-forming, half-hardy biennial or short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, golden-yellow flowers with dark reddish-brown petal markings and large, dark brown central cones.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Dark-brown in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs can damage young growth. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (Black-eyed susan) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile or heavy, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position. Do not allow the soil to dry out in summer. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel