OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia laciniata (Cut-leaved coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata

Other names

Cut-leaved coneflower, Thimbleweed, Rudbeckia fulgida 'Lacinata'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. laciniata - R. laciniata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into lobed, prominently veined, toothed, mid- to light green leaflets and tall, wiry stems bearing yellow flowers with reflexed petals and conical, yellow-green cones.


Rudbeckia laciniata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata (Cut-leaved coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata

Other names

Cut-leaved coneflower, Thimbleweed, Rudbeckia fulgida 'Lacinata'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. laciniata - R. laciniata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into lobed, prominently veined, toothed, mid- to light green leaflets and tall, wiry stems bearing yellow flowers with reflexed petals and conical, yellow-green cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata (Cut-leaved coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel