OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel' (Cut-leaved coneflower 'Goldkugel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.7m
Max height
1.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel'

Other names

Cut-leaved coneflower 'Goldkugel', Thimbleweed 'Goldkugel', Cut-leaf 'Goldkugel', Coneflower 'Goldkugel', Rudbeckia laciniata 'Golden Globe'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldkugel' _ 'Goldkugel' is a tall, erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, dark green leaflets and tall, branching stems bearing double, bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel' is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring. If desired, cut back in late spring to 45cm to encourage shorter, bushier growth.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel' (Cut-leaved coneflower 'Goldkugel') will reach a height of 1.7m and a spread of 1.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Typically does not require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel'

Other names

Cut-leaved coneflower 'Goldkugel', Thimbleweed 'Goldkugel', Cut-leaf 'Goldkugel', Coneflower 'Goldkugel', Rudbeckia laciniata 'Golden Globe'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldkugel' _ 'Goldkugel' is a tall, erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, dark green leaflets and tall, branching stems bearing double, bright yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring. If desired, cut back in late spring to 45cm to encourage shorter, bushier growth.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldkugel' (Cut-leaved coneflower 'Goldkugel') will reach a height of 1.7m and a spread of 1.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Typically does not require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel