OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne' (Coneflower 'Herbstsonne')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'

Other names

Coneflower 'Herbstsonne', Rudbeckia 'Autumn Sun' , Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstsonne' , Black-eyed Susan 'Herbstsonne'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Herbstsonne' _ 'Herbstsonne' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, prominently-veined, toothed, dark grey-green leaflets and branches stems bearing flowerheads with bright yellow florets and yellow-green central discs.


Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Summer; Brown, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne' (Coneflower 'Herbstsonne') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'

Other names

Coneflower 'Herbstsonne', Rudbeckia 'Autumn Sun' , Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstsonne' , Black-eyed Susan 'Herbstsonne'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Herbstsonne' _ 'Herbstsonne' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, prominently-veined, toothed, dark grey-green leaflets and branches stems bearing flowerheads with bright yellow florets and yellow-green central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Summer; Brown, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne' (Coneflower 'Herbstsonne') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(25/10/2010)

(25/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Front garden
Front garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd
My Garden
My Garden
Lucinda

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Contemporary Garden

By Garden Designer Andrea Newill. The client had recently added a kitchen extension to the property and were left with an awkward space to deal with. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel