OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia mollis (Softhair coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia mollis

Other names

Softhair coneflower, Soft hair coneflower, Woolly coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. mollis - R. mollis is an upright, open, borderline hardy annual or biennial with a rosette of hairy, toothed, elliptic, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, golden-yellow flowers with dark purple-brown central cones.


Rudbeckia mollis is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia mollis (Softhair coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia mollis

Other names

Softhair coneflower, Soft hair coneflower, Woolly coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. mollis - R. mollis is an upright, open, borderline hardy annual or biennial with a rosette of hairy, toothed, elliptic, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, golden-yellow flowers with dark purple-brown central cones.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia mollis (Softhair coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel