OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Other names

Sweet coneflower, Sweet black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. subtomentosa - R. subtomentosa is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath and basal leaves divided into three lobes. From midsummer to mid-autumn, sturdy, branched stems bear lightly fragrant, daisy-like, bright yellow flower with dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia subtomentosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, heavy, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Tolerates hot, humid summers and moderate drought. Best with good air circulation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia subtomentosa

Other names

Sweet coneflower, Sweet black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. subtomentosa - R. subtomentosa is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath and basal leaves divided into three lobes. From midsummer to mid-autumn, sturdy, branched stems bear lightly fragrant, daisy-like, bright yellow flower with dark brown central cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, heavy, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Tolerates hot, humid summers and moderate drought. Best with good air circulation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Rudbeckia subtomentosa (Sweet coneflower)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel