OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers' (Sweet coneflower 'Henry Eilers')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers'

Other names

Sweet coneflower 'Henry Eilers', Quilled black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Henry Eilers' _ 'Henry Eilers' is a tall, bushy, herbaceous perennial with a basal mound of elliptic to ovate, hairy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, sturdy, upright, branching stems bearing single, golden-yellow flowers with rolled petals and dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers' (Sweet coneflower 'Henry Eilers') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, heavy, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Tolerates hot, humid summers and moderate drought. Best with good air circulation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers'

Other names

Sweet coneflower 'Henry Eilers', Quilled black-eyed Susan

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Henry Eilers' _ 'Henry Eilers' is a tall, bushy, herbaceous perennial with a basal mound of elliptic to ovate, hairy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, sturdy, upright, branching stems bearing single, golden-yellow flowers with rolled petals and dark brown central cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers' (Sweet coneflower 'Henry Eilers') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, heavy, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Tolerates hot, humid summers and moderate drought. Best with good air circulation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers' with Vernonia gigantea

‘Henry Eilers’ sweet coneflower (R. subtomentosa) with great burnet (Sanguisorba officinalis)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Balcony Gardens: Arcadia

Martha Krempel’s garden Arcadia is about providing an escape from the bustle of city life with lush planting which provides interest wherever one looks. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel