OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series) (Coneflower 'Summerina Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series)

Other names

Coneflower 'Summerina Yellow', Rudbeckia 'ET Rdb-02', Echibeckia 'Summerina Yellow'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Summerina Yellow' _ 'Summerina Yellow' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, irregularly toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, daisy-like, yellow flowers with red-ringed, central brown cones.


Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series) (Coneflower 'Summerina Yellow') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Tolerates light, dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series)

Other names

Coneflower 'Summerina Yellow', Rudbeckia 'ET Rdb-02', Echibeckia 'Summerina Yellow'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Summerina Yellow' _ 'Summerina Yellow' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, irregularly toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, daisy-like, yellow flowers with red-ringed, central brown cones.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia 'Summerina Yellow' (Summerina Series) (Coneflower 'Summerina Yellow') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Tolerates light, dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel