OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia triloba (Brown-eyed Susan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia triloba

Other names

Brown-eyed Susan, Three-leaved coneflower, Thinleaf coneflower, Thin-leaf coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. triloba - R. triloba is an upright, clump-forming, short-lived perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark, wiry, branching stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and golden-yellow flowers with dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia triloba is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia triloba (Brown-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia triloba

Other names

Brown-eyed Susan, Three-leaved coneflower, Thinleaf coneflower, Thin-leaf coneflower

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Species

R. triloba - R. triloba is an upright, clump-forming, short-lived perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark, wiry, branching stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and golden-yellow flowers with dark brown central cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia triloba (Brown-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rudbeckia triloba (Brown-eyed Susan)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel