OK
In progress indicator

Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow' (Brown-eyed Susan 'Prairie Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow'

Other names

Brown-eyed Susan 'Prairie Glow', Three-leaved coneflower 'Prairie Glow', Three-lobed rudbeckia 'Prairie Glow'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Prairie Glow' _ 'Prairie Glow' is an upright, clump-forming, short-lived perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dark, wiry stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and yellow-tipped, orange-red flowers with dark brown central cones.


Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow' (Brown-eyed Susan 'Prairie Glow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow'

Other names

Brown-eyed Susan 'Prairie Glow', Three-leaved coneflower 'Prairie Glow', Three-lobed rudbeckia 'Prairie Glow'

Genus

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

'Prairie Glow' _ 'Prairie Glow' is an upright, clump-forming, short-lived perennial with elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, dark, wiry stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and yellow-tipped, orange-red flowers with dark brown central cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in late autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rudbeckia triloba 'Prairie Glow' (Brown-eyed Susan 'Prairie Glow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel