OK
In progress indicator

Ruellia californica (California ruellia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruellia californica

Other names

California ruellia, Desert ruellia, Purple ruellia, Wild petunia, Purple petunia, Sonoran Desert ruellia

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. californica - R. californica is a tender, rounded, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, light green leaves and purple, pink, or violet flowers in spring.


Ruellia californica is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. May self-seed aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruellia californica (California ruellia) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Needs no supplemental water but will bloom year-round if given moderate water. May drop leaves after prolonged dry periods or cold spells.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ruellia californica

Other names

California ruellia, Desert ruellia, Purple ruellia, Wild petunia, Purple petunia, Sonoran Desert ruellia

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. californica - R. californica is a tender, rounded, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, light green leaves and purple, pink, or violet flowers in spring.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. May self-seed aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruellia californica (California ruellia) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Needs no supplemental water but will bloom year-round if given moderate water. May drop leaves after prolonged dry periods or cold spells.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel