OK
In progress indicator

Ruellia humilis (Wild petunia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruellia humilis

Other names

Wild petunia, Fringe-leaf wild petunia, Fringeleaf wild petunia, Prairie petunia, Hairy wild petunia, Ruellia ciliosa var. longiflora, Ruellia humilis var. calvescens, Ruellia humilis var. depauperata, Ruellia humilis var. expansa, Ruellia humilis var. frondosa, Ruellia humilis var. longiflora

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. humilis - R. humilis is a compact, spreading, hairy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, olive green leaves and tubular to open-bell-shaped, petunia-like, lavender to lilac flowers from early summer into autumn.


Ruellia humilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Lavender, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in autumn or, in spring, mix seed with slightly moist seed compost. Put in a sealed bag & leave in a refrigerator for 24 hrs, then in a freezer for 24 hrs. Repeat for a week & then sow at 21C. Transplant when seedlings are 5cm tall.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruellia humilis (Wild petunia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained, rocky soil in full sun. Easily tolerates moist, humus-rich soil and partial shade. May self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions. Drought tolerant once established but flowers best with occasional water in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ruellia humilis

Other names

Wild petunia, Fringe-leaf wild petunia, Fringeleaf wild petunia, Prairie petunia, Hairy wild petunia, Ruellia ciliosa var. longiflora, Ruellia humilis var. calvescens, Ruellia humilis var. depauperata, Ruellia humilis var. expansa, Ruellia humilis var. frondosa, Ruellia humilis var. longiflora

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. humilis - R. humilis is a compact, spreading, hairy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, olive green leaves and tubular to open-bell-shaped, petunia-like, lavender to lilac flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in autumn or, in spring, mix seed with slightly moist seed compost. Put in a sealed bag & leave in a refrigerator for 24 hrs, then in a freezer for 24 hrs. Repeat for a week & then sow at 21C. Transplant when seedlings are 5cm tall.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruellia humilis (Wild petunia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained, rocky soil in full sun. Easily tolerates moist, humus-rich soil and partial shade. May self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions. Drought tolerant once established but flowers best with occasional water in hot summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel