OK
In progress indicator

Ruellia tweediana (Mexican petunia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruellia tweediana

Other names

Mexican petunia, Britton's wild petunia, Mexican bluebell, Ruellia brittoniana, Desert petunia, Florida bluebells, Ruellia brittoniana, Ruellia coerulea, Ruellia malacosperma

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. tweediana - R. tweediana is a borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with brown-flushed stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, violet-blue, pink, or white flowers in summer.


Ruellia tweediana is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out young shoots to encourage branching. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. May self-seed aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruellia tweediana (Mexican petunia) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced. Site carefully as may spread aggressively. May tolerate short periods of frost if protected with a thick, dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ruellia tweediana

Other names

Mexican petunia, Britton's wild petunia, Mexican bluebell, Ruellia brittoniana, Desert petunia, Florida bluebells, Ruellia brittoniana, Ruellia coerulea, Ruellia malacosperma

Genus

Ruellia Ruellia

Species

R. tweediana - R. tweediana is a borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with brown-flushed stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, violet-blue, pink, or white flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out young shoots to encourage branching. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. May self-seed aggressively in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruellia tweediana (Mexican petunia) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced. Site carefully as may spread aggressively. May tolerate short periods of frost if protected with a thick, dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel