OK
In progress indicator

Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond' (Butcher's broom 'John Redmond')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond'

Other names

Butcher's broom 'John Redmond', Box holly 'John Redmond', Jew's myrtle 'John Redmond', Shepherd's myrtle 'John Redmond', Knee holly 'John Redmond'

Genus

Ruscus Ruscus

Variety or Cultivar

'John Redmond' _ 'John Redmond' is a compact, dense, clump-forming, evergreen sub-shrub with upright branches bearing glossy, ovate, spine-tipped, dark green leaves and, on female plants, inconspicuous, star-shaped, pale green flowers in spring followed by spherical, bright red fruit in summer and autumn.


Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Shoots are short-lived. Cut out dead stems to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond' (Butcher's broom 'John Redmond') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except waterlogged in full sun to full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond'

Other names

Butcher's broom 'John Redmond', Box holly 'John Redmond', Jew's myrtle 'John Redmond', Shepherd's myrtle 'John Redmond', Knee holly 'John Redmond'

Genus

Ruscus Ruscus

Variety or Cultivar

'John Redmond' _ 'John Redmond' is a compact, dense, clump-forming, evergreen sub-shrub with upright branches bearing glossy, ovate, spine-tipped, dark green leaves and, on female plants, inconspicuous, star-shaped, pale green flowers in spring followed by spherical, bright red fruit in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Shoots are short-lived. Cut out dead stems to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruscus acleatus 'John Redmond' (Butcher's broom 'John Redmond') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except waterlogged in full sun to full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel