OK
In progress indicator

Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher's broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruscus aculeatus

Other names

Butcher's broom, Shepherd's myrtle, Wild myrtle, Pettigree, Pettigrue, Prickly box, Knee holm, Kneeholy, Knee hull, Box holly, Jew's myrtle, Knee holly

Genus

Ruscus Ruscus

Species

R. aculeatus - R. aculeatus is a small bushy sub-shrub with glossy lance-shaped foliage, pale-green flowers in spring, followed by glossy red berries (on female plants) in summer and autumn.


Ruscus aculeatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead stems to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher's broom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant

Cultivation

Plant in any soil and aspect (except for boggy, waterlogged soils).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ruscus aculeatus

Other names

Butcher's broom, Shepherd's myrtle, Wild myrtle, Pettigree, Pettigrue, Prickly box, Knee holm, Kneeholy, Knee hull, Box holly, Jew's myrtle, Knee holly

Genus

Ruscus Ruscus

Species

R. aculeatus - R. aculeatus is a small bushy sub-shrub with glossy lance-shaped foliage, pale-green flowers in spring, followed by glossy red berries (on female plants) in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead stems to the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher's broom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant

Cultivation

Plant in any soil and aspect (except for boggy, waterlogged soils).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

berries

how do i get a plant to produce berries? how would i know if a plant is male/female or a hermaphrodite? read more

Ruscus aculeatus

It looks a little like a small holly but is actually a member of the lily family. The true leaves are replaced by leaf-like cladodes, that is, green flattened stems which are lance-shaped with a… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher's broom)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel