OK
In progress indicator

Russelia equisetiformis (Coral plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Russelia equisetiformis

Other names

Coral plant, Firecracker plant, Fountain plant, Russelia juncea

Genus

Russelia Russelia

Species

R. equisetiformis - R. equisetiformis is a tender, branching, deciduous subshrub with upright to pendent, rush-like branches bearing scale-like, mid-green leaves and pendent clusters of tubular, scarlet flowers from spring into autumn.


Russelia equisetiformis is: Deciduous

Habit

Pendulous, Branching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings any time of year.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Russelia equisetiformis (Coral plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In warm areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for hanging baskets or at water's edge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Russelia equisetiformis

Other names

Coral plant, Firecracker plant, Fountain plant, Russelia juncea

Genus

Russelia Russelia

Species

R. equisetiformis - R. equisetiformis is a tender, branching, deciduous subshrub with upright to pendent, rush-like branches bearing scale-like, mid-green leaves and pendent clusters of tubular, scarlet flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Pendulous, Branching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings any time of year.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Russelia equisetiformis (Coral plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In warm areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for hanging baskets or at water's edge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pam B

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel