OK
In progress indicator

Ruta graveolens (Rue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ruta graveolens

Other names

Rue, Common rue, Herb of grace, Ave grace, Bitter herb, Countryman's treacle, Herb grace, Herb impia, Herb of repentance, Ruth, Serving man's joy

Genus

Ruta Ruta

Species

R. graveolens - R. graveolens is a rounded to erect, evergreen shrub with rounded to broadly ovate, aromatic, blue-green leaves divided into oblong lobes and cymes of cup-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Ruta graveolens is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus-like fragrance.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Foliage causes severe skin irritation. Dangerous to ingest if pregnant.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Deer resistant.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering or in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ruta graveolens (Rue) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a full sun or partial shade. Best in a hot, dry position. Deer resistant. A host plant for Black swallowtail, Anise swallowtail, and Giant swallowtail butterflies.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ruta graveolens

Other names

Rue, Common rue, Herb of grace, Ave grace, Bitter herb, Countryman's treacle, Herb grace, Herb impia, Herb of repentance, Ruth, Serving man's joy

Genus

Ruta Ruta

Species

R. graveolens - R. graveolens is a rounded to erect, evergreen shrub with rounded to broadly ovate, aromatic, blue-green leaves divided into oblong lobes and cymes of cup-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus-like fragrance.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Foliage causes severe skin irritation. Dangerous to ingest if pregnant.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Deer resistant.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering or in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ruta graveolens (Rue) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a full sun or partial shade. Best in a hot, dry position. Deer resistant. A host plant for Black swallowtail, Anise swallowtail, and Giant swallowtail butterflies.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel