OK
In progress indicator

Sabal minor (Blue palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sabal minor

Other names

Blue palm, Blue palmetto, Dwarf palm, Dwarf palmetto

Genus

Sabal Sabal

Species

S. minor - S. minor is a small palm with a trunk that remains below ground with large, silvery-green, fan-like leaves and tall inflorescences of white flowers followed by black fruit.


Sabal minor is: Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sabal minor (Blue palm) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with midday shade. Protect from strong, cold, drying winds and frost or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sabal minor

Other names

Blue palm, Blue palmetto, Dwarf palm, Dwarf palmetto

Genus

Sabal Sabal

Species

S. minor - S. minor is a small palm with a trunk that remains below ground with large, silvery-green, fan-like leaves and tall inflorescences of white flowers followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sabal minor (Blue palm) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with midday shade. Protect from strong, cold, drying winds and frost or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel