OK
In progress indicator

Sabal 'Riverside' (Hybrid sabal palm 'Riverside')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
7m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sabal 'Riverside'

Other names

Hybrid sabal palm 'Riverside', Riverside palm

Genus

Sabal Sabal

Variety or Cultivar

'Riverside' _ 'Riverside' is a large, borderline hardy, evergreen, tree-like palm with a columnar trunk, cross-hatched with the angled, wedge-shaped petiole bases of fallen leaves and topped with fan-shaped, blue-green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly sword-shaped lobes. Long panicles of cream flowers bloom in summer.


Sabal 'Riverside' is: Evergreen

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sabal 'Riverside' (Hybrid sabal palm 'Riverside') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, City, Architectural, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Containers

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with midday shade. In colder areas, protect from strong, cold, drying winds and frost or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sabal 'Riverside'

Other names

Hybrid sabal palm 'Riverside', Riverside palm

Genus

Sabal Sabal

Variety or Cultivar

'Riverside' _ 'Riverside' is a large, borderline hardy, evergreen, tree-like palm with a columnar trunk, cross-hatched with the angled, wedge-shaped petiole bases of fallen leaves and topped with fan-shaped, blue-green leaves divided into numerous, narrowly sword-shaped lobes. Long panicles of cream flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Origin unknown

Foliage

Evergreen


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sabal 'Riverside' (Hybrid sabal palm 'Riverside') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, City, Architectural, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Containers

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun with midday shade. In colder areas, protect from strong, cold, drying winds and frost or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright indirect light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel