OK
In progress indicator

Saccharum ravennae (Ravenna grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saccharum ravennae

Other names

Ravenna grass, Plume grass, Hardy pampas grass, Giant woolly-beard grass, Erianthus ravennae

Genus

Saccharum Saccharum

Species

S. ravennae - S. ravennae is a vigorous, densely tufted, perennial grass forming a large clump of arching, linear, grey-green leaves with central white stripes, becoming purple-flushed in autumn. Erect stems bear dense, upright panicles of softly hairy, silver-grey to purple flower spikes.


Saccharum ravennae is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Summer; Purple, Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter effect and cut to the ground in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saccharum ravennae (Ravenna grass) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Apply dry mulch or horticultural fleece in autumn to protect crowns from extreme cold. Flowers more reliably after a hot summer. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saccharum ravennae

Other names

Ravenna grass, Plume grass, Hardy pampas grass, Giant woolly-beard grass, Erianthus ravennae

Genus

Saccharum Saccharum

Species

S. ravennae - S. ravennae is a vigorous, densely tufted, perennial grass forming a large clump of arching, linear, grey-green leaves with central white stripes, becoming purple-flushed in autumn. Erect stems bear dense, upright panicles of softly hairy, silver-grey to purple flower spikes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Summer; Purple, Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter effect and cut to the ground in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saccharum ravennae (Ravenna grass) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Apply dry mulch or horticultural fleece in autumn to protect crowns from extreme cold. Flowers more reliably after a hot summer. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How do I keep this under control?!

I inherited a backyard full of these. The seeds covered everything last fall and I took a clippers to them just to get at the walkways. Right now they are all dry and awful looking - do I just cut… read more

ravenna grass

Can anyone advise what would look to mix with a large clump of ravenna grass in a mixed border? Thanks read more

There are 0 active discussions about Saccharum ravennae (Ravenna grass)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel