OK
In progress indicator

Sagina subulata (Pearlwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sagina subulata

Other names

Pearlwort, Heath pearlwort, Sagina glabra, Awl-leaved pearlwort, Irish moss, Scotch moss, Sagina pilifera, Arenaria caespitosa

Genus

Sagina Sagina

Species

S. subulata - S. subulata is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, bright green leaves and single, white flowers in summer.


Sagina subulata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sagina subulata (Pearlwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers midday shade. Does not tolerate drought or waterlogged conditions. Tends to get untidy in hot, humid summers, reviving in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sagina subulata

Other names

Pearlwort, Heath pearlwort, Sagina glabra, Awl-leaved pearlwort, Irish moss, Scotch moss, Sagina pilifera, Arenaria caespitosa

Genus

Sagina Sagina

Species

S. subulata - S. subulata is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, bright green leaves and single, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Western Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sagina subulata (Pearlwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers midday shade. Does not tolerate drought or waterlogged conditions. Tends to get untidy in hot, humid summers, reviving in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(26/03/2013)

(26/04/2013)

(26/04/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Daz
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel