OK
In progress indicator

Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss' (Pearlwort 'Lime Moss')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss'

Other names

Pearlwort 'Lime Moss', Heath pearlwort 'Lime Moss', Irish moss 'Lime Moss', Scotch moss 'Lime Moss'

Genus

Sagina Sagina

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Moss' _ 'Lime Moss' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, bright yellow-green leaves and single, white flowers in summer.


Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss' (Pearlwort 'Lime Moss') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers midday shade. Does not tolerate drought or waterlogged conditions. Tends to get untidy in hot, humid summers, reviving in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss'

Other names

Pearlwort 'Lime Moss', Heath pearlwort 'Lime Moss', Irish moss 'Lime Moss', Scotch moss 'Lime Moss'

Genus

Sagina Sagina

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Moss' _ 'Lime Moss' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, bright yellow-green leaves and single, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sagina subulata 'Lime Moss' (Pearlwort 'Lime Moss') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Prefers midday shade. Does not tolerate drought or waterlogged conditions. Tends to get untidy in hot, humid summers, reviving in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel