OK
In progress indicator

Sagittaria latifolia (Wapato)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sagittaria latifolia

Other names

Wapato, Duck potato, American arrowhead, Various-leaved arrowhead

Genus

Sagittaria Sagittaria

Species

S. latifolia - S. latifolia is a marginal aquatic perennial with arrow-shaped leaves and racemes of whorled white flowers.


Sagittaria latifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers standing in shallow water. Remove runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sagittaria latifolia (Wapato) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun at pond margins or in water no deeper than 30cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sagittaria latifolia

Other names

Wapato, Duck potato, American arrowhead, Various-leaved arrowhead

Genus

Sagittaria Sagittaria

Species

S. latifolia - S. latifolia is a marginal aquatic perennial with arrow-shaped leaves and racemes of whorled white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers standing in shallow water. Remove runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sagittaria latifolia (Wapato) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun at pond margins or in water no deeper than 30cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel