OK
In progress indicator

Sagittaria sagittifolia (Japanese arrowhead)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sagittaria sagittifolia

Other names

Japanese arrowhead, Old World arrowhead, Common arrowhead, Common arrow leaf, Water archer, Swamp potato, Swan potato, Hawaiian arrowhead, Arrow head, Sagittaria japonica

Genus

Sagittaria Sagittaria

Species

S. sagittifolia - S. sagittifolia is a deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves above the water and curled, linear, submerged leaves. In summer, upright scapes bear racemes of white flowers with a purple mark at the base of each petal.


Sagittaria sagittifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers standing in shallow water. Remove runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sagittaria sagittifolia (Japanese arrowhead) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun at pond margins or in water no deeper than 30cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sagittaria sagittifolia

Other names

Japanese arrowhead, Old World arrowhead, Common arrowhead, Common arrow leaf, Water archer, Swamp potato, Swan potato, Hawaiian arrowhead, Arrow head, Sagittaria japonica

Genus

Sagittaria Sagittaria

Species

S. sagittifolia - S. sagittifolia is a deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with arrow-shaped, mid-green leaves above the water and curled, linear, submerged leaves. In summer, upright scapes bear racemes of white flowers with a purple mark at the base of each petal.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back in late summer.

Propagation

Sow seed when ripe in containers standing in shallow water. Remove runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sagittaria sagittifolia (Japanese arrowhead) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full sun at pond margins or in water no deeper than 30cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
lynnep

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel