OK
In progress indicator

Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak' (Siberian violet willow 'Blue Streak')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak'

Other names

Siberian violet willow 'Blue Streak', Sharp-leaved willow 'Blue Streak', Salix daphnoides 'Blue Streak'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Streak' _ 'Blue Streak' is a vigorous, spreading, male, deciduous shrub with arching, white-bloomed, dark blue stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in early spring before the leaves emerge, slender, silvery-grey flower catkins with yellow anthers.


Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

Flushed yellow, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak' (Siberian violet willow 'Blue Streak') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Will not tolerate dry soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak'

Other names

Siberian violet willow 'Blue Streak', Sharp-leaved willow 'Blue Streak', Salix daphnoides 'Blue Streak'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Streak' _ 'Blue Streak' is a vigorous, spreading, male, deciduous shrub with arching, white-bloomed, dark blue stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in early spring before the leaves emerge, slender, silvery-grey flower catkins with yellow anthers.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Lacebugs , Caterpillars , Aphids , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Blight , Anthracnose diseases , Canker , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in late winter or early spring. Can be pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix acutifolia 'Blue Streak' (Siberian violet willow 'Blue Streak') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Will not tolerate dry soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel