OK
In progress indicator

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis' (Coral bark willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis'

Other names

Coral bark willow, Scarlet willow, Salix alba 'Chermesina' , Salix alba 'Britzensis', Salix alba subsp. vitellina 'Britzensis'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Britzensis' _ 'Britzensis' is a vigorous, deciduous tree with bright red young shoots and narrow, lanceolate, mid-green leaves. Insignificant yellow catkins appear with the young leaves in spring.


Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Multi-stemmed palm or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis' (Coral bark willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis'

Other names

Coral bark willow, Scarlet willow, Salix alba 'Chermesina' , Salix alba 'Britzensis', Salix alba subsp. vitellina 'Britzensis'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Britzensis' _ 'Britzensis' is a vigorous, deciduous tree with bright red young shoots and narrow, lanceolate, mid-green leaves. Insignificant yellow catkins appear with the young leaves in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Multi-stemmed palm or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis' (Coral bark willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Barry
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel