OK
In progress indicator

Salix alpina (Alpine willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix alpina

Other names

Alpine willow, Salix jacquiniana, Salix jacquinii , Salix myrsinites subsp. alpina, Salix myrsinites var. alpina, Salix myrsinites var. jacquiniana, Prairie willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. alpina - S. alpina is a mat-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to narrowly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and upright, maroon to reddish-purple flower catkins in mid- to late spring.


Salix alpina is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix alpina (Alpine willow) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

A highly adapatable plant, it grows in moist to well-drained, preferably sandy loam in full sun. Suitable for cold, exposed areas. Size and habit vary depending upon climate. The northermost woody plant in the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix alpina

Other names

Alpine willow, Salix jacquiniana, Salix jacquinii , Salix myrsinites subsp. alpina, Salix myrsinites var. alpina, Salix myrsinites var. jacquiniana, Prairie willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. alpina - S. alpina is a mat-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to narrowly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and upright, maroon to reddish-purple flower catkins in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Alps, Carpathians, Yugoslavia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix alpina (Alpine willow) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

A highly adapatable plant, it grows in moist to well-drained, preferably sandy loam in full sun. Suitable for cold, exposed areas. Size and habit vary depending upon climate. The northermost woody plant in the world.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel