OK
In progress indicator

Salix aurita (Eared willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix aurita

Other names

Eared willow, Eared sallow, Round-eared willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. aurita - S. aurita is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with reddish-brown twigs, elliptic to obovate, toothed, grey- to blue-green leaves, white-woolly beneath and turning pale yellow in autumn. Green female catkins and male catkins with prominent yellow anthers bloom in mid-spring before the leaves emerge.


Salix aurita is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix aurita (Eared willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best in moist, heavy, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix aurita

Other names

Eared willow, Eared sallow, Round-eared willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Species

S. aurita - S. aurita is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with reddish-brown twigs, elliptic to obovate, toothed, grey- to blue-green leaves, white-woolly beneath and turning pale yellow in autumn. Green female catkins and male catkins with prominent yellow anthers bloom in mid-spring before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollard every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in late spring. Seed has a very short viability.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix aurita (Eared willow) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Best in moist, heavy, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except chalk.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel