OK
In progress indicator

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' (Corkscrew willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa'

Other names

Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa', Corkscrew willow, Dragon's claw willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Tortuosa' _ var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' is a mid-sized, deciduous tree with twisted 'corkscrew' branches and bright-green leaves. It bears small, yellow catkins in spring.


Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Twisted branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Anthracnose diseases , Rust Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be hard-pruned or pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' (Corkscrew willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will grow very fast.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa'

Other names

Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa', Corkscrew willow, Dragon's claw willow

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Tortuosa' _ var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' is a mid-sized, deciduous tree with twisted 'corkscrew' branches and bright-green leaves. It bears small, yellow catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Twisted branches, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be hard-pruned or pollarded every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' (Corkscrew willow) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will grow very fast.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Salix Tortuosa

I have just taken delivery of the Salix Tortuosa. It only has a 6inch trunk and 6 branches coming from that extending to 5ft. How do I shape it so the trunk grows taller, so it looks like a tree a… read more

what is the best way to clone this?

do i take a cutting and put root powder on it and plant it or do i take a cutting an leave it in a bottle of water until it grows roots then plant it ? any tips would be great . read more

Winter interest

This 'Salix' has beutifully twisted branches and it is nice plant to spice up your winter garden. As the plant is very architectural, the branches can also be used as interior decoration and for… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' (Corkscrew willow)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Vanessa
Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Marianne

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel