OK
In progress indicator

Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley' (Sageleaf willow 'Iceberg Alley')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley'

Other names

Sageleaf willow 'Iceberg Alley', Sage-leaved willow 'Iceberg Alley', American hoary-leaved willow 'Iceberg Alley', Hoary willow 'Iceberg Alley', Salix candida 'Jefberg'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Iceberg Alley' _ 'Iceberg Alley' is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, yellow to light brown stems, densely hairy when young, bearing narrowly elliptic, rigid, grey-green leaves and silvery-grey catkins with red stamens in spring.


Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Flushed red, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley' (Sageleaf willow 'Iceberg Alley') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist to wet, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Will tolerates partial shade and slightly acid conditions. Water regularly in dry periods. Male and female catkins are borne on separate plants. Vigorous yet short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley'

Other names

Sageleaf willow 'Iceberg Alley', Sage-leaved willow 'Iceberg Alley', American hoary-leaved willow 'Iceberg Alley', Hoary willow 'Iceberg Alley', Salix candida 'Jefberg'

Genus

Salix Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Iceberg Alley' _ 'Iceberg Alley' is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, yellow to light brown stems, densely hairy when young, bearing narrowly elliptic, rigid, grey-green leaves and silvery-grey catkins with red stamens in spring.

Native to

Canada, Northeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Salix candida 'Iceberg Alley' (Sageleaf willow 'Iceberg Alley') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Prefers moist to wet, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Will tolerates partial shade and slightly acid conditions. Water regularly in dry periods. Male and female catkins are borne on separate plants. Vigorous yet short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel